Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Chips, Crisps and Wafers, oh my!

Tonight I was working late and there was little choice of anything tempting in the cafeteria.  I decided to settle for bad snack food, you know the kind.  The kind that deludes you into thinking you're eating some kind of actual meal... riiight!


I really wanted the loaded potatoes like in the picture.  Instead, I had to settle for make believe of the real thing - in potato chip form.  It was SOOO not!

This got me thinking about how many varieties of chips there are to appease the crunchy cravings around the world.

All I can say is O.M.G.

A quick visit to the Lays site reveals a plethora of global faves:
Mexico: Adobadas, a combo of different chili peppers
U.S.: Classic Plain Lays
Brazil: Queijo Coalho - a popular cheese there.  Also, Soy Sauce and Onion, Mediterranean, and Turkey.
Spain: Gambas al Ajillo - a shrimp, garlic and chili base inspired by its famed dish, paella.
South Africa: Spring Onion and Cheese, Carribean Onion and Balsamic Vinegar, Sweet Thai Chili.
India: Magic Masala
Australia: Vegemite
Thailand: Nori Seaweed, Hot and Spicy Crab, Hot Chili Squid, Lobster Hotplate, Cheese and Chili Paste.
Russia: Red Caviar

By no means is this a complete list.  However, I've highlited my WTF choices in black and my gotta try in green.  I welcome anyone sending me any of my "pleasure or pain" selections :-)

Australia:
Cilantro
Sunday Roast
Smith's Chips in Australia has Honey HamOhhh, Australia, you had me at ham.

Argentina:
Lasagna
Beef Carpaccio with Parmeggiano
Smoked Manchego Cheese


Belgium:
Roast Chicken and Thyme
Cucumber and Goats (this is an extra loud WTF!)

Canada:
Dill Pickle
Ketchup
Poutine
Pizza
Curry and Ginger

China:
Borscht
Pepsi and Chicken
Numb and Spicy Hotpot
Kiwi
Blueberry
Italian Red Meat
Finger Licking Braised Pork


Egypt:
Kebab on Charcoal

Greece:
Feta and Tzaziki (there's a surprise!)

India:
HipHop Honey and Chili (Huh?)
Mint Mishchief
Latino Style Hot Peppers and Salsa
Chaat Street Bindaas Behl Style



Indonesia:
Salmon Teriyaki
Grilled Chicken Paprika

Ireland:

Roast beef and Peppercorn sauce



Korea:
Octopus chips
http://www.amazon.com/Nong-Shim-Tako-Chips-2-12-Ounce/dp/B003QWKUVS


Japan:
Wasabi Plum
Caesar Salad
Thousand Island

Netherlands:
Mexican Peppers and Cream


Poland:
Cucumber and Guacamole
Chili and Knuckle of Pork


Russia:
Ham and Cheese
Mushroom and Sour cream


Thailand:
River Shrimp with Condiments (Hmm... condiments?)

UK:
German Bratwurst Sausage
Italian Spaghetti Bolognese
French Garlic Baguette
South African Sweet Chutney
Argentinian Flame Grilled Steak
Welsh Rarebit
Pickled Onion
Builders Breakfast
Roast Ox
Haggis and Black pepper
Australian BBQ Kangaroo





Vietnam:
Brazilian BBQ
Beijing Roasted Duck
Manhattan Steak
Nori
Mornay Shrimp
Mediterranean Crab Curry
Peking Duck
Brazil BBQ Pork Rib


OMG.  Go to this site to buy your guilty pleasure!  Here is a sampler of what's available:

Flavours like Hawaiian BBQ, Mango Habanero, Fries and Gravy flavoured chips, Pesto, Chocolate Marshmallow (Say whaaaat?), Cheddar Beer, Chicken and Waffles, Toronto College St. Pizza!, Roquefort and Smokey Bacon, Jalapeno and Coriander, Alaska Cool Crab, Peach Sour Cream and Onion, Buttermilk Garlic Mash, Voodoo Gumbo, the fancy PC Loblaw's brand chips sold in Canada like Piri Piri, Cajun Squirrel (below)


Here's a shortcut for your next Christmas dinner:
Walkers Roast Turkey with Paxo Sage & Onion Flavour Crisps
I hope to God no one EVER makes Tripe chips!  I could do Lox and Cream Cheese or a Reuben Sandwich flavoured chip, though.

How about these?










As a Canadian, I am swooning over "Beer Chips."   Excuse me, but why is this not Canada's official chip? Dammit! I am going to start a Facebook page to make it so!  Go here to join!

Would they not go perfectly with... well, a beer and maybe these...?

The total Canuck experience, eh?  (C'mon, you were just WAITING for me to say that!)